Election results / West Virginia
November 3, 2026 · State offices
Amendment No 1: Citizenship Requirement To Vote In West Virginia Elections Amendment
West Virginia
Choose a race, then select a state or county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
All states and territories are available in the selector.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
County by county
54 with returns
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
County vote totals and leading choice for Amendment No 1: Citizenship Requirement To Vote In West Virginia Elections Amendment| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|
| Barbour County ↗ | For | 2,883 | 84.4% |
|---|
| Berkeley County ↗ | For | 24,869 | 78.8% |
|---|
| Boone County ↗ | For | 4,031 | 87.2% |
|---|
| Braxton County ↗ | For | 2,590 | 84.9% |
|---|
| Brooke County ↗ | For | 4,127 | 85.1% |
|---|
| Cabell County ↗ | For | 15,557 | 71.9% |
|---|
| Calhoun County ↗ | For | 1,177 | 84.9% |
|---|
| Clay County ↗ | For | 1,413 | 84.7% |
|---|
| Doddridge County ↗ | For | 1,364 | 90.2% |
|---|
| Fayette County ↗ | For | 6,119 | 79.1% |
|---|
| Gilmer County ↗ | For | 1,272 | 85.1% |
|---|
| Grant County ↗ | For | 2,545 | 90.9% |
|---|
| Greenbrier County ↗ | For | 6,790 | 80.6% |
|---|
| Hampshire County ↗ | For | 5,603 | 87.2% |
|---|
| Hancock County ↗ | For | 5,677 | 85.9% |
|---|
| Hardy County ↗ | For | 3,271 | 83.6% |
|---|
| Harrison County ↗ | For | 12,315 | 80.1% |
|---|
| Jackson County ↗ | For | 6,625 | 85.6% |
|---|
| Jefferson County ↗ | For | 14,608 | 72.6% |
|---|
| Kanawha County ↗ | For | 33,366 | 72.6% |
|---|
| Lewis County ↗ | For | 3,410 | 85.1% |
|---|
| Lincoln County ↗ | For | 2,460 | 84.7% |
|---|
| Logan County ↗ | For | 4,686 | 89.3% |
|---|
| Marion County ↗ | For | 11,497 | 76.7% |
|---|
| Marshall County ↗ | For | 6,548 | 86.4% |
|---|
| Mason County ↗ | For | 5,556 | 85.6% |
|---|
| McDowell County ↗ | For | 1,604 | 88.2% |
|---|
| Mercer County ↗ | For | 8,843 | 85.8% |
|---|
| Mineral County ↗ | For | 6,478 | 88.1% |
|---|
| Mingo County ↗ | For | 3,311 | 88.9% |
|---|
| Monongalia County ↗ | For | 17,449 | 63.6% |
|---|
| Monroe County ↗ | For | 2,887 | 85.8% |
|---|
| Morgan County ↗ | For | 4,691 | 83.8% |
|---|
| Nicholas County ↗ | For | 4,845 | 85.2% |
|---|
| Ohio County ↗ | For | 9,236 | 78.4% |
|---|
| Pendleton County ↗ | For | 1,811 | 88.0% |
|---|
| Pleasants County ↗ | For | 1,603 | 86.0% |
|---|
| Pocahontas County ↗ | For | 1,821 | 82.4% |
|---|
| Preston County ↗ | For | 6,489 | 84.4% |
|---|
| Putnam County ↗ | For | 11,693 | 81.2% |
|---|
| Raleigh County ↗ | For | 11,285 | 83.9% |
|---|
| Randolph County ↗ | For | 5,495 | 78.4% |
|---|
| Roane County ↗ | For | 2,311 | 83.3% |
|---|
| Summers County ↗ | For | 2,569 | 83.6% |
|---|
| Taylor County ↗ | For | 3,622 | 82.5% |
|---|
| Tucker County ↗ | For | 1,871 | 78.9% |
|---|
| Tyler County ↗ | For | 1,434 | 89.5% |
|---|
| Upshur County ↗ | For | 4,601 | 83.2% |
|---|
| Wayne County ↗ | For | 6,645 | 82.9% |
|---|
| Webster County ↗ | For | 1,427 | 87.8% |
|---|
| Wetzel County ↗ | For | 2,862 | 85.5% |
|---|
| Wirt County ↗ | For | 1,545 | 82.6% |
|---|
| Wood County ↗ | For | 18,198 | 81.4% |
|---|
| Wyoming County ↗ | For | 2,482 | 90.0% |
|---|