Election results / Nebraska
November 3, 2026 · Governor
Governor
Nebraska
Full contest · Nov 3, 2026
Reported vote share736,722 votes
Vote counts: Associated Press, via NBC News. Winner projections: NBC News Decision Desk. These returns are not certified.
Choose a race, then select a state or county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
All states and territories are available in the selector.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
County by county
93 with returns
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
County vote totals and leading choice for Governor| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|
| Adams County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 6,832 | 62.0% |
|---|
| Antelope County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,174 | 79.4% |
|---|
| Arthur County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 191 | 84.1% |
|---|
| Banner County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 277 | 85.5% |
|---|
| Blaine County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 177 | 76.6% |
|---|
| Boone County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,856 | 74.3% |
|---|
| Box Butte County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,372 | 66.3% |
|---|
| Boyd County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 735 | 82.8% |
|---|
| Brown County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,000 | 78.9% |
|---|
| Buffalo County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 11,998 | 62.3% |
|---|
| Burt County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,789 | 59.2% |
|---|
| Butler County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,545 | 70.7% |
|---|
| Cass County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 5,188 | 55.9% |
|---|
| Cedar County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,960 | 74.8% |
|---|
| Chase County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,244 | 80.2% |
|---|
| Cherry County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,936 | 78.8% |
|---|
| Cheyenne County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,451 | 72.5% |
|---|
| Clay County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,096 | 72.9% |
|---|
| Colfax County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,769 | 61.0% |
|---|
| Cuming County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,395 | 72.1% |
|---|
| Custer County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 3,052 | 78.7% |
|---|
| Dakota County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,592 | 51.6% |
|---|
| Dawes County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,969 | 63.0% |
|---|
| Dawson County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 4,334 | 62.7% |
|---|
| Deuel County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 610 | 79.1% |
|---|
| Dixon County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,604 | 70.0% |
|---|
| Dodge County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 6,810 | 52.2% |
|---|
| Douglas County ↗ | Lynne Walz | 120,757 | 57.0% |
|---|
| Dundy County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 547 | 80.0% |
|---|
| Fillmore County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,639 | 68.5% |
|---|
| Franklin County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 939 | 76.4% |
|---|
| Frontier County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 898 | 79.5% |
|---|
| Furnas County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,508 | 75.6% |
|---|
| Gage County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 5,038 | 58.7% |
|---|
| Garden County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 698 | 77.6% |
|---|
| Garfield County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 673 | 81.8% |
|---|
| Gosper County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 692 | 76.0% |
|---|
| Grant County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 241 | 85.2% |
|---|
| Greeley County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 752 | 74.6% |
|---|
| Hall County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 10,577 | 58.5% |
|---|
| Hamilton County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 3,164 | 72.0% |
|---|
| Harlan County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,070 | 76.3% |
|---|
| Hayes County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 335 | 87.5% |
|---|
| Hitchcock County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 837 | 78.7% |
|---|
| Holt County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 3,294 | 78.0% |
|---|
| Hooker County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 275 | 81.1% |
|---|
| Howard County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,015 | 73.5% |
|---|
| Jefferson County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,740 | 63.0% |
|---|
| Johnson County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,034 | 56.9% |
|---|
| Kearney County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,052 | 70.9% |
|---|
| Keith County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,506 | 74.4% |
|---|
| Keya Paha County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 360 | 85.5% |
|---|
| Kimball County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 981 | 75.8% |
|---|
| Knox County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,692 | 72.0% |
|---|
| Lancaster County ↗ | Lynne Walz | 67,968 | 55.5% |
|---|
| Lincoln County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 8,705 | 68.4% |
|---|
| Logan County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 277 | 86.3% |
|---|
| Loup County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 248 | 73.8% |
|---|
| Madison County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 8,159 | 67.2% |
|---|
| McPherson County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 200 | 87.0% |
|---|
| Merrick County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,569 | 72.5% |
|---|
| Morrill County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,521 | 74.2% |
|---|
| Nance County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 931 | 69.6% |
|---|
| Nemaha County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,652 | 59.9% |
|---|
| Nuckolls County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,272 | 74.0% |
|---|
| Otoe County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 3,689 | 57.0% |
|---|
| Pawnee County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 784 | 68.0% |
|---|
| Perkins County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 904 | 77.5% |
|---|
| Phelps County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,873 | 75.1% |
|---|
| Pierce County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,464 | 79.9% |
|---|
| Platte County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 8,495 | 70.1% |
|---|
| Polk County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,576 | 73.6% |
|---|
| Red Willow County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 3,168 | 74.8% |
|---|
| Richardson County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,940 | 64.4% |
|---|
| Rock County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 566 | 79.9% |
|---|
| Saline County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,448 | 54.1% |
|---|
| Sarpy County ↗ | Lynne Walz | 37,922 | 47.7% |
|---|
| Saunders County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 6,653 | 61.5% |
|---|
| Scotts Bluff County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 6,450 | 62.9% |
|---|
| Seward County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 4,832 | 64.3% |
|---|
| Sheridan County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,565 | 78.1% |
|---|
| Sherman County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 921 | 71.0% |
|---|
| Sioux County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 409 | 81.0% |
|---|
| Stanton County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,935 | 72.1% |
|---|
| Thayer County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,630 | 72.9% |
|---|
| Thomas County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 259 | 82.0% |
|---|
| Thurston County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 726 | 46.7% |
|---|
| Valley County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 1,332 | 73.8% |
|---|
| Washington County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 5,975 | 61.6% |
|---|
| Wayne County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 2,057 | 61.7% |
|---|
| Webster County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 993 | 73.7% |
|---|
| Wheeler County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 316 | 81.7% |
|---|
| York County ↗ | Jim Pillen | 3,613 | 66.8% |
|---|