Election results / Michigan
November 3, 2026 · Governor
Governor
Michigan
Full contest · Nov 3, 2026
Reported vote share4,766,683 votes
Vote counts: Associated Press, via NBC News. Winner projections: NBC News Decision Desk. These returns are not certified.
Choose a race, then select a state or county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
All states and territories are available in the selector.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
County by county
83 with returns
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
County vote totals and leading choice for Governor| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|
| Alcona County ↗ | John James | 4,141 | 65.9% |
|---|
| Alger County ↗ | John James | 2,357 | 53.5% |
|---|
| Allegan County ↗ | John James | 34,956 | 58.8% |
|---|
| Alpena County ↗ | John James | 7,945 | 57.2% |
|---|
| Antrim County ↗ | John James | 8,240 | 57.2% |
|---|
| Arenac County ↗ | John James | 4,622 | 62.6% |
|---|
| Baraga County ↗ | John James | 2,030 | 57.8% |
|---|
| Barry County ↗ | John James | 19,076 | 61.3% |
|---|
| Bay County ↗ | John James | 24,753 | 49.7% |
|---|
| Benzie County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 5,546 | 49.9% |
|---|
| Berrien County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 33,826 | 49.3% |
|---|
| Branch County ↗ | John James | 10,609 | 63.1% |
|---|
| Calhoun County ↗ | John James | 27,285 | 50.1% |
|---|
| Cass County ↗ | John James | 13,403 | 61.3% |
|---|
| Charlevoix County ↗ | John James | 8,028 | 53.5% |
|---|
| Cheboygan County ↗ | John James | 8,222 | 60.5% |
|---|
| Chippewa County ↗ | John James | 8,254 | 56.1% |
|---|
| Clare County ↗ | John James | 8,912 | 62.6% |
|---|
| Clinton County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 21,955 | 50.6% |
|---|
| Crawford County ↗ | John James | 4,091 | 58.8% |
|---|
| Delta County ↗ | John James | 9,926 | 58.8% |
|---|
| Dickinson County ↗ | John James | 7,219 | 60.9% |
|---|
| Eaton County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 29,754 | 53.6% |
|---|
| Emmet County ↗ | John James | 10,002 | 51.0% |
|---|
| Genesee County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 103,751 | 57.4% |
|---|
| Gladwin County ↗ | John James | 8,121 | 64.5% |
|---|
| Gogebic County ↗ | John James | 3,340 | 50.9% |
|---|
| Grand Traverse County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 29,087 | 53.6% |
|---|
| Gratiot County ↗ | John James | 9,264 | 58.7% |
|---|
| Hillsdale County ↗ | John James | 12,528 | 69.1% |
|---|
| Houghton County ↗ | John James | 8,476 | 51.6% |
|---|
| Huron County ↗ | John James | 10,027 | 64.1% |
|---|
| Ingham County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 92,003 | 70.0% |
|---|
| Ionia County ↗ | John James | 16,238 | 58.9% |
|---|
| Iosco County ↗ | John James | 7,479 | 58.4% |
|---|
| Iron County ↗ | John James | 3,223 | 56.6% |
|---|
| Isabella County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 13,379 | 51.4% |
|---|
| Jackson County ↗ | John James | 36,624 | 53.7% |
|---|
| Kalamazoo County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 78,932 | 62.7% |
|---|
| Kalkaska County ↗ | John James | 5,953 | 64.4% |
|---|
| Kent County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 184,510 | 56.9% |
|---|
| Keweenaw County ↗ | John James | 696 | 50.0% |
|---|
| Lake County ↗ | John James | 3,382 | 60.3% |
|---|
| Lapeer County ↗ | John James | 27,635 | 63.7% |
|---|
| Leelanau County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 8,923 | 55.9% |
|---|
| Lenawee County ↗ | John James | 24,356 | 55.0% |
|---|
| Livingston County ↗ | John James | 65,009 | 57.3% |
|---|
| Luce County ↗ | John James | 1,601 | 67.5% |
|---|
| Mackinac County ↗ | John James | 3,487 | 57.6% |
|---|
| Macomb County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 213,204 | 51.0% |
|---|
| Manistee County ↗ | John James | 6,750 | 52.1% |
|---|
| Marquette County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 20,388 | 60.6% |
|---|
| Mason County ↗ | John James | 8,563 | 55.6% |
|---|
| Mecosta County ↗ | John James | 10,950 | 59.4% |
|---|
| Menominee County ↗ | John James | 6,250 | 61.1% |
|---|
| Midland County ↗ | John James | 22,101 | 52.3% |
|---|
| Missaukee County ↗ | John James | 5,374 | 72.7% |
|---|
| Monroe County ↗ | John James | 42,051 | 56.8% |
|---|
| Montcalm County ↗ | John James | 17,355 | 62.5% |
|---|
| Montmorency County ↗ | John James | 3,585 | 67.4% |
|---|
| Muskegon County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 41,973 | 53.7% |
|---|
| Newaygo County ↗ | John James | 15,594 | 65.9% |
|---|
| Oakland County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 401,311 | 59.7% |
|---|
| Oceana County ↗ | John James | 7,505 | 59.4% |
|---|
| Ogemaw County ↗ | John James | 6,687 | 64.7% |
|---|
| Ontonagon County ↗ | John James | 1,841 | 57.9% |
|---|
| Osceola County ↗ | John James | 7,299 | 68.3% |
|---|
| Oscoda County ↗ | John James | 2,900 | 66.9% |
|---|
| Otsego County ↗ | John James | 7,953 | 61.3% |
|---|
| Ottawa County ↗ | John James | 89,920 | 56.1% |
|---|
| Presque Isle County ↗ | John James | 4,239 | 58.2% |
|---|
| Roscommon County ↗ | John James | 8,015 | 60.3% |
|---|
| Saginaw County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 44,879 | 52.2% |
|---|
| Sanilac County ↗ | John James | 12,737 | 68.9% |
|---|
| Schoolcraft County ↗ | John James | 2,341 | 58.4% |
|---|
| Shiawassee County ↗ | John James | 17,875 | 54.1% |
|---|
| St. Clair County ↗ | John James | 48,802 | 61.3% |
|---|
| St. Joseph County ↗ | John James | 14,074 | 59.8% |
|---|
| Tuscola County ↗ | John James | 15,716 | 64.4% |
|---|
| Van Buren County ↗ | John James | 17,252 | 51.2% |
|---|
| Washtenaw County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 150,930 | 75.4% |
|---|
| Wayne County ↗ | Jocelyn Benson | 515,485 | 72.0% |
|---|
| Wexford County ↗ | John James | 9,080 | 60.4% |
|---|