Election results / Iowa
November 3, 2026 · Governor
Governor
Iowa · Floyd County
Floyd County votes · Nov 3, 2026
Reported vote share6,083 votes
Percentages are for this county. Winner labels refer to the full contest.
Vote counts: Associated Press, via NBC News. Winner projections: NBC News Decision Desk. These returns are not certified.
Choose a race, then select a state or county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
All states and territories are available in the selector.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
County by county
99 with returns
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
County vote totals and leading choice for Governor| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|
| Adair County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,809 | 56.7% |
|---|
| Adams County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 960 | 58.5% |
|---|
| Allamakee County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,242 | 55.8% |
|---|
| Appanoose County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,858 | 58.4% |
|---|
| Audubon County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,403 | 56.3% |
|---|
| Benton County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 6,456 | 54.1% |
|---|
| Black Hawk County ↗ | Rob Sand | 33,454 | 63.4% |
|---|
| Boone County ↗ | Rob Sand | 6,742 | 53.2% |
|---|
| Bremer County ↗ | Rob Sand | 6,199 | 51.4% |
|---|
| Buchanan County ↗ | Rob Sand | 4,448 | 51.4% |
|---|
| Buena Vista County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,146 | 51.9% |
|---|
| Butler County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,792 | 59.5% |
|---|
| Calhoun County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,318 | 60.5% |
|---|
| Carroll County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 5,314 | 58.6% |
|---|
| Cass County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,273 | 60.8% |
|---|
| Cedar County ↗ | Rob Sand | 4,476 | 51.4% |
|---|
| Cerro Gordo County ↗ | Rob Sand | 9,788 | 52.9% |
|---|
| Cherokee County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,978 | 61.7% |
|---|
| Chickasaw County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,649 | 53.8% |
|---|
| Clarke County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,962 | 56.0% |
|---|
| Clay County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,050 | 60.1% |
|---|
| Clayton County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,025 | 54.8% |
|---|
| Clinton County ↗ | Rob Sand | 9,604 | 52.3% |
|---|
| Crawford County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,863 | 56.7% |
|---|
| Dallas County ↗ | Rob Sand | 33,272 | 59.5% |
|---|
| Davis County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,832 | 61.5% |
|---|
| Decatur County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,688 | 59.9% |
|---|
| Delaware County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,578 | 57.1% |
|---|
| Des Moines County ↗ | Rob Sand | 8,088 | 54.0% |
|---|
| Dickinson County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 5,824 | 61.1% |
|---|
| Dubuque County ↗ | Rob Sand | 24,674 | 56.5% |
|---|
| Emmet County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,193 | 60.3% |
|---|
| Fayette County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,980 | 50.6% |
|---|
| Floyd County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,144 | 51.7% |
|---|
| Franklin County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,284 | 59.1% |
|---|
| Fremont County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,636 | 61.0% |
|---|
| Greene County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,966 | 52.1% |
|---|
| Grundy County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,429 | 59.1% |
|---|
| Guthrie County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,982 | 56.5% |
|---|
| Hamilton County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,102 | 52.3% |
|---|
| Hancock County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,067 | 66.0% |
|---|
| Hardin County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,709 | 55.5% |
|---|
| Harrison County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,617 | 61.7% |
|---|
| Henry County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,243 | 55.5% |
|---|
| Howard County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,062 | 55.0% |
|---|
| Humboldt County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,501 | 64.9% |
|---|
| Ida County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,857 | 66.6% |
|---|
| Iowa County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,125 | 52.3% |
|---|
| Jackson County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,541 | 53.3% |
|---|
| Jasper County ↗ | Rob Sand | 8,198 | 50.1% |
|---|
| Jefferson County ↗ | Rob Sand | 4,001 | 57.1% |
|---|
| Johnson County ↗ | Rob Sand | 59,064 | 78.7% |
|---|
| Jones County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,326 | 50.1% |
|---|
| Keokuk County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,408 | 60.9% |
|---|
| Kossuth County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,213 | 63.2% |
|---|
| Lee County ↗ | Rob Sand | 6,035 | 50.1% |
|---|
| Linn County ↗ | Rob Sand | 70,086 | 65.7% |
|---|
| Louisa County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,214 | 56.3% |
|---|
| Lucas County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,123 | 61.3% |
|---|
| Lyon County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,324 | 80.0% |
|---|
| Madison County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 4,238 | 54.1% |
|---|
| Mahaska County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 5,457 | 64.7% |
|---|
| Marion County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 9,374 | 57.7% |
|---|
| Marshall County ↗ | Rob Sand | 8,259 | 56.6% |
|---|
| Mills County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,785 | 60.7% |
|---|
| Mitchell County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,430 | 54.7% |
|---|
| Monona County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,117 | 61.1% |
|---|
| Monroe County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,892 | 60.4% |
|---|
| Montgomery County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,265 | 60.4% |
|---|
| Muscatine County ↗ | Rob Sand | 8,763 | 56.2% |
|---|
| O'Brien County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,982 | 70.9% |
|---|
| Osceola County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,763 | 74.2% |
|---|
| Page County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,205 | 60.9% |
|---|
| Palo Alto County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,516 | 62.4% |
|---|
| Plymouth County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 7,413 | 67.3% |
|---|
| Pocahontas County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,785 | 64.7% |
|---|
| Polk County ↗ | Rob Sand | 147,973 | 67.2% |
|---|
| Pottawattamie County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 16,838 | 50.2% |
|---|
| Poweshiek County ↗ | Rob Sand | 4,352 | 53.7% |
|---|
| Ringgold County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,329 | 62.2% |
|---|
| Sac County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,725 | 63.5% |
|---|
| Scott County ↗ | Rob Sand | 42,959 | 58.3% |
|---|
| Shelby County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 3,151 | 63.2% |
|---|
| Sioux County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 12,305 | 79.9% |
|---|
| Story County ↗ | Rob Sand | 28,386 | 67.3% |
|---|
| Tama County ↗ | Rob Sand | 3,599 | 50.6% |
|---|
| Taylor County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,447 | 65.3% |
|---|
| Union County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,493 | 52.8% |
|---|
| Van Buren County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,852 | 65.8% |
|---|
| Wapello County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 5,592 | 50.0% |
|---|
| Warren County ↗ | Rob Sand | 14,649 | 52.8% |
|---|
| Washington County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 5,022 | 52.1% |
|---|
| Wayne County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,449 | 63.2% |
|---|
| Webster County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 6,563 | 51.7% |
|---|
| Winnebago County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,619 | 58.3% |
|---|
| Winneshiek County ↗ | Rob Sand | 6,137 | 59.0% |
|---|
| Woodbury County ↗ | Rob Sand | 17,205 | 51.1% |
|---|
| Worth County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 1,879 | 54.9% |
|---|
| Wright County ↗ | Zach Lahn | 2,464 | 55.2% |
|---|