Election results / Texas
November 3, 2026 · State offices
Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals, Place 9
Texas · Wilbarger County
Wilbarger County votes · Nov 3, 2026
John MessingerREPLeads in county
75.3%2,485 votes
Reported vote share3,301 votes
Percentages are for this county. Winner labels refer to the full contest.
Choose a race, then select a state or county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
All states and territories are available in the selector.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
County by county
254 with returns
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
County vote totals and leading choice for Judge, Court Of Criminal Appeals, Place 9| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|
| Anderson County ↗ | John Messinger | 11,378 | 75.5% |
|---|
| Andrews County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,108 | 76.3% |
|---|
| Angelina County ↗ | John Messinger | 18,294 | 68.3% |
|---|
| Aransas County ↗ | John Messinger | 7,804 | 74.6% |
|---|
| Archer County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,458 | 87.6% |
|---|
| Armstrong County ↗ | John Messinger | 767 | 90.4% |
|---|
| Atascosa County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,618 | 60.8% |
|---|
| Austin County ↗ | John Messinger | 9,677 | 76.9% |
|---|
| Bailey County ↗ | John Messinger | 973 | 70.7% |
|---|
| Bandera County ↗ | John Messinger | 7,991 | 79.1% |
|---|
| Bastrop County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 18,702 | 51.8% |
|---|
| Baylor County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,002 | 85.6% |
|---|
| Bee County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,094 | 59.2% |
|---|
| Bell County ↗ | John Messinger | 55,333 | 51.1% |
|---|
| Bexar County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 411,380 | 64.7% |
|---|
| Blanco County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,503 | 74.0% |
|---|
| Borden County ↗ | John Messinger | 289 | 95.7% |
|---|
| Bosque County ↗ | John Messinger | 6,101 | 80.5% |
|---|
| Bowie County ↗ | John Messinger | 18,732 | 68.7% |
|---|
| Brazoria County ↗ | John Messinger | 71,421 | 51.1% |
|---|
| Brazos County ↗ | John Messinger | 40,622 | 52.3% |
|---|
| Brewster County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,939 | 53.0% |
|---|
| Briscoe County ↗ | John Messinger | 507 | 86.7% |
|---|
| Brooks County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,188 | 68.9% |
|---|
| Brown County ↗ | John Messinger | 10,743 | 83.9% |
|---|
| Burleson County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,956 | 77.2% |
|---|
| Burnet County ↗ | John Messinger | 17,643 | 73.6% |
|---|
| Caldwell County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 7,874 | 54.8% |
|---|
| Calhoun County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,223 | 69.2% |
|---|
| Callahan County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,583 | 86.1% |
|---|
| Cameron County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 66,157 | 67.0% |
|---|
| Camp County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,935 | 69.9% |
|---|
| Carson County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,047 | 87.8% |
|---|
| Cass County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,562 | 79.6% |
|---|
| Castro County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,107 | 73.9% |
|---|
| Chambers County ↗ | John Messinger | 14,639 | 76.3% |
|---|
| Cherokee County ↗ | John Messinger | 12,216 | 74.7% |
|---|
| Childress County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,408 | 84.6% |
|---|
| Clay County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,969 | 87.0% |
|---|
| Cochran County ↗ | John Messinger | 504 | 74.3% |
|---|
| Coke County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,163 | 87.2% |
|---|
| Coleman County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,793 | 87.8% |
|---|
| Collin County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 228,746 | 51.4% |
|---|
| Collingsworth County ↗ | John Messinger | 788 | 86.5% |
|---|
| Colorado County ↗ | John Messinger | 6,137 | 74.9% |
|---|
| Comal County ↗ | John Messinger | 60,084 | 68.4% |
|---|
| Comanche County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,158 | 82.7% |
|---|
| Concho County ↗ | John Messinger | 826 | 83.4% |
|---|
| Cooke County ↗ | John Messinger | 13,321 | 79.0% |
|---|
| Coryell County ↗ | John Messinger | 11,774 | 63.6% |
|---|
| Cottle County ↗ | John Messinger | 426 | 83.0% |
|---|
| Crane County ↗ | John Messinger | 722 | 74.8% |
|---|
| Crockett County ↗ | John Messinger | 666 | 70.1% |
|---|
| Crosby County ↗ | John Messinger | 985 | 67.7% |
|---|
| Culberson County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 436 | 57.7% |
|---|
| Dallam County ↗ | John Messinger | 786 | 79.6% |
|---|
| Dallas County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 535,013 | 69.7% |
|---|
| Dawson County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,880 | 74.8% |
|---|
| DeWitt County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,941 | 80.1% |
|---|
| Deaf Smith County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,124 | 61.4% |
|---|
| Delta County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,599 | 80.9% |
|---|
| Denton County ↗ | John Messinger | 192,854 | 50.1% |
|---|
| Dickens County ↗ | John Messinger | 610 | 84.1% |
|---|
| Dimmit County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,597 | 67.3% |
|---|
| Donley County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,103 | 88.0% |
|---|
| Duval County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 2,016 | 66.6% |
|---|
| Eastland County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,320 | 84.9% |
|---|
| Ector County ↗ | John Messinger | 18,115 | 62.6% |
|---|
| Edwards County ↗ | John Messinger | 624 | 82.0% |
|---|
| El Paso County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 152,092 | 71.5% |
|---|
| Ellis County ↗ | John Messinger | 47,853 | 55.6% |
|---|
| Erath County ↗ | John Messinger | 10,740 | 77.8% |
|---|
| Falls County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,261 | 67.0% |
|---|
| Fannin County ↗ | John Messinger | 10,197 | 79.5% |
|---|
| Fayette County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,409 | 76.8% |
|---|
| Fisher County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,086 | 78.9% |
|---|
| Floyd County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,199 | 75.4% |
|---|
| Foard County ↗ | John Messinger | 309 | 79.0% |
|---|
| Fort Bend County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 162,059 | 60.6% |
|---|
| Franklin County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,379 | 81.4% |
|---|
| Freestone County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,574 | 77.7% |
|---|
| Frio County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,844 | 52.1% |
|---|
| Gaines County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,029 | 85.1% |
|---|
| Galveston County ↗ | John Messinger | 75,331 | 57.0% |
|---|
| Garza County ↗ | John Messinger | 897 | 82.5% |
|---|
| Gillespie County ↗ | John Messinger | 11,146 | 77.7% |
|---|
| Glasscock County ↗ | John Messinger | 505 | 93.5% |
|---|
| Goliad County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,476 | 76.1% |
|---|
| Gonzales County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,498 | 69.2% |
|---|
| Gray County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,498 | 82.8% |
|---|
| Grayson County ↗ | John Messinger | 38,023 | 72.0% |
|---|
| Gregg County ↗ | John Messinger | 23,736 | 63.4% |
|---|
| Grimes County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,741 | 75.6% |
|---|
| Guadalupe County ↗ | John Messinger | 38,902 | 56.7% |
|---|
| Hale County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,103 | 68.6% |
|---|
| Hall County ↗ | John Messinger | 679 | 84.1% |
|---|
| Hamilton County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,896 | 83.7% |
|---|
| Hansford County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,254 | 87.0% |
|---|
| Hardeman County ↗ | John Messinger | 780 | 83.5% |
|---|
| Hardin County ↗ | John Messinger | 17,379 | 83.5% |
|---|
| Harris County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 840,327 | 62.2% |
|---|
| Harrison County ↗ | John Messinger | 16,588 | 69.8% |
|---|
| Hartley County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,323 | 87.8% |
|---|
| Haskell County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,278 | 82.7% |
|---|
| Hays County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 72,801 | 62.2% |
|---|
| Hemphill County ↗ | John Messinger | 985 | 83.5% |
|---|
| Henderson County ↗ | John Messinger | 23,380 | 76.7% |
|---|
| Hidalgo County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 138,802 | 71.1% |
|---|
| Hill County ↗ | John Messinger | 9,964 | 76.9% |
|---|
| Hockley County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,782 | 76.5% |
|---|
| Hood County ↗ | John Messinger | 23,880 | 80.0% |
|---|
| Hopkins County ↗ | John Messinger | 10,033 | 76.2% |
|---|
| Houston County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,505 | 75.1% |
|---|
| Howard County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,105 | 73.8% |
|---|
| Hudspeth County ↗ | John Messinger | 468 | 60.8% |
|---|
| Hunt County ↗ | John Messinger | 25,949 | 70.5% |
|---|
| Hutchinson County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,010 | 83.8% |
|---|
| Irion County ↗ | John Messinger | 557 | 86.6% |
|---|
| Jack County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,959 | 88.4% |
|---|
| Jackson County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,939 | 80.3% |
|---|
| Jasper County ↗ | John Messinger | 9,301 | 78.5% |
|---|
| Jeff Davis County ↗ | John Messinger | 546 | 56.3% |
|---|
| Jefferson County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 38,832 | 54.6% |
|---|
| Jim Hogg County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 939 | 75.5% |
|---|
| Jim Wells County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 5,713 | 56.1% |
|---|
| Johnson County ↗ | John Messinger | 46,197 | 67.4% |
|---|
| Jones County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,203 | 82.0% |
|---|
| Karnes County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,843 | 72.5% |
|---|
| Kaufman County ↗ | John Messinger | 31,686 | 52.1% |
|---|
| Kendall County ↗ | John Messinger | 19,328 | 75.5% |
|---|
| Kenedy County ↗ | John Messinger | 85 | 62.0% |
|---|
| Kent County ↗ | John Messinger | 303 | 86.8% |
|---|
| Kerr County ↗ | John Messinger | 16,824 | 72.9% |
|---|
| Kimble County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,669 | 86.6% |
|---|
| King County ↗ | John Messinger | 110 | 94.0% |
|---|
| Kinney County ↗ | John Messinger | 771 | 67.9% |
|---|
| Kleberg County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 4,174 | 53.9% |
|---|
| Knox County ↗ | John Messinger | 765 | 79.3% |
|---|
| La Salle County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 872 | 54.6% |
|---|
| Lamar County ↗ | John Messinger | 12,148 | 75.8% |
|---|
| Lamb County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,433 | 75.7% |
|---|
| Lampasas County ↗ | John Messinger | 6,840 | 76.1% |
|---|
| Lavaca County ↗ | John Messinger | 7,195 | 85.6% |
|---|
| Lee County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,068 | 74.7% |
|---|
| Leon County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,960 | 85.4% |
|---|
| Liberty County ↗ | John Messinger | 16,769 | 66.8% |
|---|
| Limestone County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,131 | 72.0% |
|---|
| Lipscomb County ↗ | John Messinger | 801 | 87.0% |
|---|
| Live Oak County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,110 | 81.5% |
|---|
| Llano County ↗ | John Messinger | 9,130 | 79.4% |
|---|
| Loving County ↗ | John Messinger | 51 | 82.3% |
|---|
| Lubbock County ↗ | John Messinger | 63,745 | 62.5% |
|---|
| Lynn County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,692 | 81.7% |
|---|
| Madison County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,268 | 76.6% |
|---|
| Marion County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,749 | 73.0% |
|---|
| Martin County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,208 | 82.6% |
|---|
| Mason County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,697 | 81.0% |
|---|
| Matagorda County ↗ | John Messinger | 7,331 | 68.5% |
|---|
| Maverick County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 7,566 | 68.1% |
|---|
| McCulloch County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,200 | 83.2% |
|---|
| McLennan County ↗ | John Messinger | 47,887 | 58.8% |
|---|
| McMullen County ↗ | John Messinger | 318 | 92.7% |
|---|
| Medina County ↗ | John Messinger | 13,440 | 64.3% |
|---|
| Menard County ↗ | John Messinger | 613 | 79.7% |
|---|
| Midland County ↗ | John Messinger | 31,156 | 72.6% |
|---|
| Milam County ↗ | John Messinger | 6,250 | 73.6% |
|---|
| Mills County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,819 | 86.0% |
|---|
| Mitchell County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,512 | 82.8% |
|---|
| Montague County ↗ | John Messinger | 7,353 | 86.3% |
|---|
| Montgomery County ↗ | John Messinger | 166,084 | 65.4% |
|---|
| Moore County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,802 | 70.0% |
|---|
| Morris County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,909 | 70.7% |
|---|
| Motley County ↗ | John Messinger | 464 | 92.6% |
|---|
| Nacogdoches County ↗ | John Messinger | 12,632 | 60.2% |
|---|
| Navarro County ↗ | John Messinger | 10,881 | 68.1% |
|---|
| Newton County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,327 | 79.9% |
|---|
| Nolan County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,707 | 74.4% |
|---|
| Nueces County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 51,209 | 53.0% |
|---|
| Ochiltree County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,831 | 80.6% |
|---|
| Oldham County ↗ | John Messinger | 663 | 89.8% |
|---|
| Orange County ↗ | John Messinger | 20,093 | 77.5% |
|---|
| Palo Pinto County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,071 | 78.7% |
|---|
| Panola County ↗ | John Messinger | 6,608 | 78.6% |
|---|
| Parker County ↗ | John Messinger | 59,892 | 79.6% |
|---|
| Parmer County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,450 | 74.7% |
|---|
| Pecos County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,905 | 60.0% |
|---|
| Polk County ↗ | John Messinger | 13,076 | 75.7% |
|---|
| Potter County ↗ | John Messinger | 15,951 | 62.8% |
|---|
| Presidio County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,206 | 74.1% |
|---|
| Rains County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,211 | 83.7% |
|---|
| Randall County ↗ | John Messinger | 39,263 | 74.5% |
|---|
| Reagan County ↗ | John Messinger | 503 | 74.3% |
|---|
| Real County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,212 | 82.0% |
|---|
| Red River County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,212 | 76.5% |
|---|
| Reeves County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,402 | 50.3% |
|---|
| Refugio County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,533 | 65.1% |
|---|
| Roberts County ↗ | John Messinger | 428 | 96.2% |
|---|
| Robertson County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,712 | 69.2% |
|---|
| Rockwall County ↗ | John Messinger | 34,584 | 65.0% |
|---|
| Runnels County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,685 | 86.1% |
|---|
| Rusk County ↗ | John Messinger | 12,456 | 73.5% |
|---|
| Sabine County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,669 | 86.6% |
|---|
| San Augustine County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,187 | 72.1% |
|---|
| San Jacinto County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,017 | 78.1% |
|---|
| San Patricio County ↗ | John Messinger | 11,670 | 59.2% |
|---|
| San Saba County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,833 | 85.7% |
|---|
| Schleicher County ↗ | John Messinger | 687 | 77.0% |
|---|
| Scurry County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,378 | 82.7% |
|---|
| Shackelford County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,145 | 90.8% |
|---|
| Shelby County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,565 | 76.4% |
|---|
| Sherman County ↗ | John Messinger | 595 | 87.2% |
|---|
| Smith County ↗ | John Messinger | 57,155 | 65.7% |
|---|
| Somervell County ↗ | John Messinger | 3,519 | 83.2% |
|---|
| Starr County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 7,806 | 74.7% |
|---|
| Stephens County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,341 | 85.9% |
|---|
| Sterling County ↗ | John Messinger | 389 | 88.2% |
|---|
| Stonewall County ↗ | John Messinger | 415 | 83.3% |
|---|
| Sutton County ↗ | John Messinger | 837 | 78.2% |
|---|
| Swisher County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,278 | 76.0% |
|---|
| Tarrant County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 400,465 | 55.9% |
|---|
| Taylor County ↗ | John Messinger | 29,382 | 69.9% |
|---|
| Terrell County ↗ | John Messinger | 236 | 74.9% |
|---|
| Terry County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,882 | 74.8% |
|---|
| Throckmorton County ↗ | John Messinger | 556 | 90.1% |
|---|
| Titus County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,627 | 65.5% |
|---|
| Tom Green County ↗ | John Messinger | 23,957 | 67.3% |
|---|
| Travis County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 399,114 | 75.6% |
|---|
| Trinity County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,505 | 80.4% |
|---|
| Tyler County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,928 | 84.0% |
|---|
| Upshur County ↗ | John Messinger | 12,408 | 80.9% |
|---|
| Upton County ↗ | John Messinger | 668 | 81.3% |
|---|
| Uvalde County ↗ | John Messinger | 4,468 | 54.6% |
|---|
| Val Verde County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 5,888 | 52.5% |
|---|
| Van Zandt County ↗ | John Messinger | 18,350 | 83.3% |
|---|
| Victoria County ↗ | John Messinger | 17,796 | 64.4% |
|---|
| Walker County ↗ | John Messinger | 13,342 | 63.1% |
|---|
| Waller County ↗ | John Messinger | 12,708 | 54.3% |
|---|
| Ward County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,829 | 74.4% |
|---|
| Washington County ↗ | John Messinger | 11,290 | 74.6% |
|---|
| Webb County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 39,481 | 71.6% |
|---|
| Wharton County ↗ | John Messinger | 8,726 | 70.3% |
|---|
| Wheeler County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,502 | 89.7% |
|---|
| Wichita County ↗ | John Messinger | 22,122 | 65.4% |
|---|
| Wilbarger County ↗ | John Messinger | 2,485 | 75.3% |
|---|
| Willacy County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 2,936 | 65.9% |
|---|
| Williamson County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 150,822 | 55.6% |
|---|
| Wilson County ↗ | John Messinger | 15,405 | 71.5% |
|---|
| Winkler County ↗ | John Messinger | 976 | 74.1% |
|---|
| Wise County ↗ | John Messinger | 24,403 | 79.6% |
|---|
| Wood County ↗ | John Messinger | 16,176 | 82.5% |
|---|
| Yoakum County ↗ | John Messinger | 1,278 | 74.5% |
|---|
| Young County ↗ | John Messinger | 5,472 | 84.7% |
|---|
| Zapata County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,888 | 68.1% |
|---|
| Zavala County ↗ | Holly Taylor | 1,942 | 73.2% |
|---|