NC · Ballot measures
Constitutional Amendment - Maximum Income Tax Rate Of 3.5%
Pender County votes · Nov 3, 2026
Percentages are for this county. Winner labels refer to the full contest.
November 3, 2026 · Ballot measures
North Carolina · Pender County
Constitutional Amendment - Maximum Income Tax Rate Of 3.5%
NC · Ballot measures
Pender County votes · Nov 3, 2026
Percentages are for this county. Winner labels refer to the full contest.
The election, place by place
Select a county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | For | 39,650 | 59.5% |
| Alexander County | For | 10,959 | 82.1% |
| Alleghany County | For | 3,620 | 78.1% |
| Anson County | For | 4,948 | 63.9% |
| Ashe County | For | 8,159 | 70.2% |
| Avery County | For | 5,121 | 78.1% |
| Beaufort County | For | 14,665 | 75.2% |
| Bertie County | For | 3,875 | 59.6% |
| Bladen County | For | 9,413 | 80.7% |
| Brunswick County | For | 64,555 | 76.2% |
| Buncombe County | Against | 69,837 | 54.4% |
| Burke County | For | 22,259 | 75.6% |
| Cabarrus County | For | 56,894 | 66.4% |
| Caldwell County | For | 20,598 | 77.0% |
| Camden County | For | 3,597 | 81.6% |
| Carteret County | For | 27,192 | 78.5% |
| Caswell County | For | 6,052 | 72.6% |
| Catawba County | For | 42,750 | 73.2% |
| Chatham County | Against | 22,950 | 54.2% |
| Cherokee County | For | 10,196 | 83.8% |
| Chowan County | For | 4,317 | 76.0% |
| Clay County | For | 4,446 | 79.0% |
| Cleveland County | For | 25,635 | 75.4% |
| Columbus County | For | 12,937 | 78.6% |
| Craven County | For | 29,754 | 72.2% |
| Cumberland County | For | 61,917 | 66.7% |
| Currituck County | For | 10,329 | 83.1% |
| Dare County | For | 13,072 | 70.3% |
| Davidson County | For | 47,146 | 78.5% |
| Davie County | For | 14,018 | 76.6% |
| Duplin County | For | 11,750 | 75.3% |
| Durham County | Against | 106,088 | 71.2% |
| Edgecombe County | For | 9,600 | 54.5% |
| Forsyth County | For | 81,148 | 54.2% |
| Franklin County | For | 21,657 | 66.1% |
| Gaston County | For | 58,122 | 71.7% |
| Gates County | For | 3,127 | 77.9% |
| Graham County | For | 3,031 | 83.7% |
| Granville County | For | 15,736 | 65.3% |
| Greene County | For | 4,020 | 65.3% |
| Guilford County | For | 118,157 | 55.2% |
| Halifax County | For | 9,573 | 55.3% |
| Harnett County | For | 32,046 | 72.0% |
| Haywood County | For | 19,078 | 69.9% |
| Henderson County | For | 36,415 | 64.9% |
| Hertford County | For | 4,077 | 59.1% |
| Hoke County | For | 11,282 | 73.0% |
| Hyde County | For | 1,289 | 65.5% |
| Iredell County | For | 55,808 | 74.9% |
| Jackson County | For | 9,577 | 60.4% |
| Johnston County | For | 59,410 | 68.1% |
| Jones County | For | 3,011 | 79.2% |
| Lee County | For | 13,299 | 63.4% |
| Lenoir County | For | 12,449 | 65.0% |
| Lincoln County | For | 28,496 | 75.5% |
| Macon County | For | 11,878 | 74.7% |
| Madison County | For | 6,853 | 65.9% |
| Martin County | For | 5,826 | 66.0% |
| McDowell County | For | 12,670 | 79.2% |
| Mecklenburg County | For | 231,951 | 53.1% |
| Mitchell County | For | 4,751 | 78.1% |
| Montgomery County | For | 6,407 | 73.4% |
| Moore County | For | 31,209 | 71.0% |
| Nash County | For | 26,676 | 66.4% |
| New Hanover County | For | 60,799 | 60.1% |
| Northampton County | For | 3,990 | 58.5% |
| Onslow County | For | 38,475 | 78.8% |
| Orange County | Against | 49,235 | 69.0% |
| Pamlico County | For | 4,465 | 74.7% |
| Pasquotank County | For | 10,752 | 74.5% |
| Pender County | For | 18,995 | 75.6% |
| Perquimans County | For | 4,374 | 79.3% |
| Person County | For | 11,537 | 73.9% |
| Pitt County | For | 36,243 | 58.9% |
| Polk County | For | 6,808 | 68.5% |
| Randolph County | For | 36,489 | 78.3% |
| Richmond County | For | 9,230 | 70.2% |
| Robeson County | For | 21,923 | 76.5% |
| Rockingham County | For | 25,163 | 75.0% |
| Rowan County | For | 35,640 | 71.6% |
| Rutherford County | For | 17,646 | 78.8% |
| Sampson County | For | 14,146 | 79.1% |
| Scotland County | For | 6,779 | 66.8% |
| Stanly County | For | 18,500 | 77.4% |
| Stokes County | For | 13,836 | 79.7% |
| Surry County | For | 19,010 | 80.3% |
| Swain County | For | 3,533 | 70.9% |
| Transylvania County | For | 9,582 | 60.1% |
| Tyrrell County | For | 1,003 | 76.0% |
| Union County | For | 74,119 | 76.3% |
| Vance County | For | 8,403 | 58.8% |
| Wake County | For | 265,221 | 51.2% |
| Warren County | For | 4,891 | 61.8% |
| Washington County | For | 2,339 | 53.1% |
| Watauga County | For | 12,543 | 53.5% |
| Wayne County | For | 27,581 | 72.6% |
| Wilkes County | For | 18,882 | 81.9% |
| Wilson County | For | 18,739 | 66.0% |
| Yadkin County | For | 10,786 | 81.0% |
| Yancey County | For | 5,761 | 71.1% |