NC · Ballot measures
Constitutional Amendment - Property Tax Levy Limit
Person County votes · Nov 3, 2026
Percentages are for this county. Winner labels refer to the full contest.
November 3, 2026 · Ballot measures
North Carolina · Person County
Constitutional Amendment - Property Tax Levy Limit
NC · Ballot measures
Person County votes · Nov 3, 2026
Percentages are for this county. Winner labels refer to the full contest.
The election, place by place
Select a county to see its votes. A lead in the count is different from a projected win.
Loading the results map… The result cards below remain available.
U.S. Census Bureau · 2025 reference boundaries. County colors describe this contest’s reported county votes, not every voter or precinct in the county.
Choose a county to see every candidate’s votes. These are county leaders, not race calls. Unlisted counties have no reviewed return in this snapshot.
| County | Leading choice | Votes for leader | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | For | 38,552 | 58.1% |
| Alexander County | For | 10,503 | 79.1% |
| Alleghany County | For | 3,431 | 74.0% |
| Anson County | For | 4,534 | 58.7% |
| Ashe County | For | 7,684 | 66.4% |
| Avery County | For | 4,689 | 71.8% |
| Beaufort County | For | 13,744 | 70.5% |
| Bertie County | For | 3,518 | 54.2% |
| Bladen County | For | 8,895 | 76.8% |
| Brunswick County | For | 62,915 | 74.2% |
| Buncombe County | Against | 68,861 | 53.6% |
| Burke County | For | 21,015 | 71.9% |
| Cabarrus County | For | 55,753 | 65.3% |
| Caldwell County | For | 19,601 | 74.1% |
| Camden County | For | 3,302 | 75.1% |
| Carteret County | For | 26,450 | 76.4% |
| Caswell County | For | 5,741 | 68.9% |
| Catawba County | For | 41,442 | 71.1% |
| Chatham County | Against | 22,810 | 53.8% |
| Cherokee County | For | 9,950 | 81.9% |
| Chowan County | For | 4,082 | 72.2% |
| Clay County | For | 4,355 | 77.2% |
| Cleveland County | For | 24,849 | 73.0% |
| Columbus County | For | 12,149 | 73.9% |
| Craven County | For | 28,755 | 69.8% |
| Cumberland County | For | 59,816 | 64.4% |
| Currituck County | For | 10,032 | 80.8% |
| Dare County | For | 12,622 | 67.4% |
| Davidson County | For | 45,734 | 76.3% |
| Davie County | For | 13,484 | 73.8% |
| Duplin County | For | 10,978 | 70.6% |
| Durham County | Against | 105,656 | 70.9% |
| Edgecombe County | For | 8,827 | 50.2% |
| Forsyth County | For | 78,504 | 52.6% |
| Franklin County | For | 21,225 | 64.8% |
| Gaston County | For | 56,691 | 69.9% |
| Gates County | For | 2,943 | 73.4% |
| Graham County | For | 2,926 | 80.5% |
| Granville County | For | 15,279 | 63.5% |
| Greene County | For | 3,778 | 61.5% |
| Guilford County | For | 116,209 | 54.3% |
| Halifax County | For | 8,850 | 51.2% |
| Harnett County | For | 30,860 | 69.9% |
| Haywood County | For | 18,668 | 68.5% |
| Henderson County | For | 36,127 | 64.6% |
| Hertford County | For | 3,726 | 54.0% |
| Hoke County | For | 10,544 | 68.4% |
| Hyde County | For | 1,249 | 60.3% |
| Iredell County | For | 54,144 | 72.6% |
| Jackson County | For | 9,464 | 59.9% |
| Johnston County | For | 55,939 | 64.6% |
| Jones County | For | 2,782 | 73.1% |
| Lee County | For | 13,051 | 62.2% |
| Lenoir County | For | 11,747 | 61.4% |
| Lincoln County | For | 27,872 | 73.9% |
| Macon County | For | 11,632 | 73.4% |
| Madison County | For | 6,827 | 65.7% |
| Martin County | For | 5,514 | 62.5% |
| McDowell County | For | 12,048 | 75.1% |
| Mecklenburg County | For | 232,141 | 53.2% |
| Mitchell County | For | 4,448 | 73.2% |
| Montgomery County | For | 5,943 | 68.1% |
| Moore County | For | 29,950 | 69.1% |
| Nash County | For | 25,364 | 63.1% |
| New Hanover County | For | 60,753 | 60.1% |
| Northampton County | For | 3,751 | 56.6% |
| Onslow County | For | 37,266 | 76.7% |
| Orange County | Against | 48,674 | 68.2% |
| Pamlico County | For | 4,267 | 71.3% |
| Pasquotank County | For | 9,853 | 68.6% |
| Pender County | For | 18,389 | 73.5% |
| Perquimans County | For | 4,200 | 76.4% |
| Person County | For | 10,949 | 70.4% |
| Pitt County | For | 34,429 | 56.4% |
| Polk County | For | 6,759 | 68.1% |
| Randolph County | For | 35,122 | 75.5% |
| Richmond County | For | 8,710 | 66.6% |
| Robeson County | For | 20,193 | 70.6% |
| Rockingham County | For | 24,152 | 72.0% |
| Rowan County | For | 32,866 | 66.6% |
| Rutherford County | For | 16,929 | 75.7% |
| Sampson County | For | 13,070 | 73.2% |
| Scotland County | For | 6,506 | 64.0% |
| Stanly County | For | 16,805 | 70.6% |
| Stokes County | For | 13,165 | 75.9% |
| Surry County | For | 18,430 | 77.9% |
| Swain County | For | 3,343 | 67.5% |
| Transylvania County | For | 9,540 | 59.9% |
| Tyrrell County | For | 921 | 70.0% |
| Union County | For | 72,948 | 75.3% |
| Vance County | For | 7,913 | 55.5% |
| Wake County | For | 265,517 | 51.3% |
| Warren County | For | 4,721 | 59.9% |
| Washington County | Against | 2,286 | 52.0% |
| Watauga County | For | 12,163 | 52.1% |
| Wayne County | For | 26,216 | 69.3% |
| Wilkes County | For | 18,201 | 79.1% |
| Wilson County | For | 17,811 | 62.8% |
| Yadkin County | For | 10,317 | 77.5% |
| Yancey County | For | 5,691 | 70.2% |